World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco
Home/Hotels/Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco

Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco

Tuscany, Italy·
9.2 / 10
Forbes Five-Star 2025
Condé Nast Traveller Gold List 2025
#2 of 15 on TripAdvisor
Hotel · Tuscany, Italy

Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco, a historic estate nestled in the heart of Tuscany's Brunello wine region, offers an unparalleled immersion into Italian heritage. This meticulously restored sanctuary, encompassing an ancient borgo and medieval castle ruins, blends rustic-chic elegance with modern luxury. Guests can savor exceptional culinary experiences, explore the on-site winery, and unwind amidst breathtaking landscapes, making it a truly special destination for discerning travelers seeking authentic Tuscan charm and refined indulgence.

At a GlanceLocalità Castiglion del Bosco, 53024 Montalcino (Siena), Italy
City
Tuscany
Country
Italy
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
9.2 / 10
Price Range
Luxury
Region
Europe
TripAdvisor4.8(585)
Google
Why We Love It
Luxury property
Wellness & spa
Family friendly
Eco-sustainable
Featured In
Best LuxuryBest WellnessBest Eco SustainableBest FamilyPet Friendly
Best For
Honeymoon couplesDiscerning business travellersWellness seekersLuxury family vacations
Nearby
Historic Tuscany Old Town15 minutes by car

Explore ancient architecture and vibrant local markets.

Tuscany National Museum10 minutes walk

Discover the rich history and culture of the region.

Luxury Shopping Boulevard in Tuscany5 minutes by car

Premier destination for high-end fashion and exclusive boutiques.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco?

+

Does Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco have a pool?

+

Is parking available at Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco?

+

What is the cancellation policy at Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco?

+

Are pets allowed at Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco?

+
Photo Gallery
Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco — Photo 1
Photo 1
Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco — Photo 2
Photo 2
Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco — Photo 3
Photo 3
Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco — Photo 4
+6View all photos
Editor Score
9.2/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comAgodaHotels.com
Average from$1875/ night
Quick Facts
LocationTuscany, Italy
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBest Luxury, Best Wellness
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
Castello di Casole
Italy

Castello di Casole

Tuscany9.5 / 10
Castiglion del Bosco, A Rosewood Hotel
Italy

Castiglion del Bosco, A Rosewood Hotel

Tuscany8.5 / 10
Villa TreVille
Italy

Villa TreVille

Positano9.2 / 10

Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco

From $1875 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout