World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas
Home/Hotels/Maldives/LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas

LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas

Maldives, Maldives·
8.5 / 10
#1 of 1 on TripAdvisor
Hotel · Maldives, Maldives

One&Only Reethi Rah, located in the North Male Atoll, Maldives, offers an unparalleled luxury escape. This iconic resort boasts an extensive collection of beach and water villas, alongside grand residences, setting a new benchmark for Maldivian hospitality. Guests can indulge in world-class dining across eight distinct restaurants, including the Japanese-inspired Tapasake, the farm-to-table Botanica, and the overwater Reethi, serving Mediterranean, French, and pan-Asian cuisine. Recognized by Forbes Travel Guide in 2026, the resort features 12 pristine beaches, an infinity pool, a serene spa, and a myriad of experiences from diving adventures to stand-up paddleboard yoga, ensuring a truly unforgettable stay.

At a GlanceDhidhoofinolhu, South Ari Atoll, Republic of Maldives
City
Maldives
Country
Maldives
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
8.5 / 10
Price Range
Luxury
Region
Asia
TripAdvisor4.9(7.7k)
Google
Why We Love It
Overwater villas with direct lagoon access
Whale Shark spotting excursions in the South Ari Atoll
Two infinity pools and a PADI-certified dive center
Café LUX* for freshly roasted coffee
ICI for homemade ice cream and sorbets
Tree of Wishes for a unique guest experience
Featured In
BoutiqueBeach & Island
Best For
Honeymoon couplesFamilies with childrenAdventure seekers
Nearby
Dhigurah Beach10 min boat ride

Whale Shark Point15 min boat ride

Frequently Asked Questions

What time is check-in at LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas

+

Does LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas have a pool

+

Is parking available at LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas

+

What is LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas's cancellation policy

+

Are pets allowed at LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas

+
Photo Gallery
LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas — Photo 1
Photo 1
LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas — Photo 2
Photo 2
LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas — Photo 3
Photo 3
LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas — Photo 4
+4View all photos
Editor Score
8.5/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comAgodaHotels.com
Average from$500/ night
Quick Facts
LocationMaldives, Maldives
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBoutique, Beach & Island
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
Alila Kothaifaru Maldives
Maldives

Alila Kothaifaru Maldives

Maldives8.5 / 10
Amilla Maldives
Maldives

Amilla Maldives

Maldives8.5 / 10
COMO Cocoa Island
Maldives

COMO Cocoa Island

Maldives8.5 / 10
From the Journal

Reading on Maldives

All Articles →
The Maldives: An Honest Guide to the World's Most Coveted Archipelago
Destinations

The Maldives: An Honest Guide to the World's Most Coveted Archipelago

The Maldives is the most misunderstood luxury destination on earth. Visitors arrive expecting paradise and often find something more complicated — and more extraordinary — than they imagined.

Apr 20, 2026·14 min
The 6 Best Overwater Villas in the Maldives
Destinations

The 6 Best Overwater Villas in the Maldives

There are few journeys as transformative as waking up above the Indian Ocean — the stillness, the soft light, the glittering shades of blue stretching out in every direction. The Maldives has perfected the art of overwater living, but only a select handful have elevated it into something transcendent.

Apr 28, 2026·10 min

LUX* South Ari Atoll Resort & Villas

From $500 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout