World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne
Home/Hotels/Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne

Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne

Melbourne, Australia·
8.5 / 10
Condé Nast Traveller Hot List
Luxury Travel Guide Award Winner
#5 of 186 on TripAdvisor
Hotel · Melbourne, Australia

A moody aesthetic and art-filled interiors, designed by Carr Design Group, define this sophisticated boutique hotel, a true reflection of Melbourne's vibrant laneway culture. Situated on Crossley Street, guests are perfectly positioned to explore the hidden bars and acclaimed restaurants that characterize this authentic urban experience. The 113 rooms offer a unique blend of grit and glamour, while the rooftop terrace provides compelling city views. This hotel caters to design-conscious travelers and those seeking an immersive stay, capturing the city's unique spirit away from typical tourist trails.'s vibrant laneway culture. Situated on Crossley Street, guests are perfectly positioned to explore the hidden bars and acclaimed restaurants that characterize this authentic urban experience. The 113 rooms offer a unique blend of grit and glamour, while the rooftop terrace provides compelling city views. This hotel caters to design-conscious travelers and those seeking an immersive stay, capturing the city's unique spirit away from typical tourist trails.'s unique blend of grit and glamour, offering a truly unique stay.

At a Glance51 Little Bourke St, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia
City
Melbourne
Country
Australia
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
8.5 / 10
Price Range
Upscale
Region
Oceania
TripAdvisor4.8(311)
Google
Why We Love It
Rooftop terrace with city views
Eclectic, art-filled interiors
Prime laneway location
Guest Reviews8.7/ 10· 2,511 reviews
Staff
9.4
Facilities
8.8
Cleanliness
9.3
Comfort
9.3
Value for money
8.9
Location
9.6
Free WiFi
8.7

Verified guest scores via Booking.com

Top Facilities
Parking
Private bathroom
Air conditioning
Free WiFi
Family rooms
Fitness centre
Shuttle service
Facilities for disabled guests
Room service
Non-smoking rooms
Featured In
Best MelbourneBest Australia
Best For
Honeymoon couplesBusiness travellersWellness seekersLuxury adventurersCultural explorers
Nearby
Federation Square5 minutes walk

A vibrant cultural precinct with art galleries, restaurants, and events, serving as Melbourne's main public gathering space.

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria10 minutes by tram

One of the world's finest botanical gardens, offering tranquil landscapes and diverse plant collections.

Queen Victoria Market15 minutes walk

A historic landmark and the largest open-air market in the Southern Hemisphere, offering fresh produce, gourmet foods, and unique souvenirs.

National Gallery of Victoria7 minutes by tram

Australia's oldest and most visited art museum, housing an extensive collection of international and Australian art.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the check-in time at Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne

+

Does Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne have a pool

+

What restaurants are at Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne

+

Is Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne good for families

+

How far is Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne from the airport

+

Is parking available at Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne?

+

What is the cancellation policy at Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne?

+

Are pets allowed at Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne?

+
Photo Gallery
Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne — Exterior
Exterior
Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne — Lobby
Lobby
Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne — Pool
Pool
Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne — Room
+8View all photos
Editor Score
8.5/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comAgodaHotels.com
Average from$320/ night
Quick Facts
LocationMelbourne, Australia
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBest Melbourne, Best Australia
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
Courtyard Melbourne Flagstaff Gardens
Australia

Courtyard Melbourne Flagstaff Gardens

Melbourne8.5 / 10
Oakwood Premier Melbourne
Australia

Oakwood Premier Melbourne

Melbourne8.5 / 10
The Lyall
Australia

The Lyall

Melbourne8.5 / 10

Lancemore Crossley St. Melbourne

From $320 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout