World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro
Home/Hotels/Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro

Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil·
8.5 / 10
Brazil's Leading Boutique Hotel 2024
Travel + Leisure World's Best Awards
#150 of 312 on TripAdvisor
Hotel · Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Perched directly on Avenida Vieira Souto, the Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro offers an unparalleled vantage point over Ipanema Beach, where the rhythmic pulse of the city meets the Atlantic's embrace. Philippe Starck's meticulous design imbues every corner with a 1950s and 60s Bossa Nova glamour, culminating in the iconic rooftop infinity pool. Here, guests can witness breathtaking sunsets painting the coastline, a truly quintessential Rio experience. Dining at Gero Rio, the acclaimed Italian restaurant, provides a sophisticated culinary journey. This hotel is ideally suited for design-conscious travelers and romantics seeking a chic, vibrant escape with an exclusive atmosphere, offering a curated blend of historical elegance and contemporary allure.'s embrace. Philippe Starck's meticulous design imbues every corner with a 1950s and 60s Bossa Nova glamour, culminating in the iconic rooftop infinity pool. Here, guests can witness breathtaking sunsets painting the coastline, a truly quintessential Rio experience. Dining at Gero Rio, the acclaimed Italian restaurant, provides a sophisticated culinary journey. This hotel is ideally suited for design-conscious travelers and romantics seeking a chic, vibrant escape with an exclusive atmosphere, offering a curated blend of historical elegance and contemporary allure.

At a GlanceAvenida Vieira Souto 80, Ipanema, Rio de Janeiro, CEP 22420-000, Brazil
City
Rio de Janeiro
Country
Brazil
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
8.5 / 10
Price Range
Upscale
Region
Americas
TripAdvisor4.1(87)
Google
Why We Love It
Rooftop infinity pool with Ipanema views
Philippe Starck's iconic design
Gero Rio, acclaimed Italian restaurant
Featured In
Best RioBest AmericasBest Hotels Brazil
Best For
Fashion-forward travelersCouplesBeachfront luxuryDesign aficionados
Nearby
Ipanema BeachBeachfront

A famous beach known for its vibrant atmosphere and beautiful scenery.

ArpoadorAdjacent to Ipanema Beach

A rocky peninsula offering stunning sunset views and popular for surfing.

Dois Irmãos MountainsVisible from the hotel

Two iconic mountains providing a dramatic backdrop to the city and Ipanema Beach.

Corcovado (Christ the Redeemer)Visible from the hotel

Home to the iconic Christ the Redeemer statue, offering panoramic views of Rio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What time is check-in at Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro

+

Does Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro have a rooftop infinity pool

+

Is parking available at Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro

+

What is Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro's cancellation policy

+

Are pets allowed at Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro

+
Photo Gallery
Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro — Photo 1
Photo 1
Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro — Photo 2
Photo 2
Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro — Photo 3
Photo 3
Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro — Photo 4
+6View all photos
Editor Score
8.5/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comAgodaHotels.com
Average from$280/ night
Quick Facts
LocationRio de Janeiro, Brazil
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBest Rio, Best Americas
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
Emiliano Rio
Brazil

Emiliano Rio

Rio de Janeiro8.5 / 10
Grand Hyatt Rio de Janeiro
Brazil

Grand Hyatt Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro8.5 / 10
JANEIRO Hotel
Brazil

JANEIRO Hotel

Rio de Janeiro8.5 / 10

Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro

From $280 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout