World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
Fontainebleau Miami Beach
Home/Hotels/Fontainebleau Miami Beach

Fontainebleau Miami Beach

Mid-Beach, Miami Beach·
9.0 / 10
Travel + Leisure World's Best Awards
Condé Nast Traveler Readers' Choice Awards
Florida's Leading Hotel
Hotel · Mid-Beach, Miami Beach

The Fontainebleau Miami Beach stands as a monumental testament to post-war modernism, its curvilinear façade a dazzling beacon on the Mid-Beach shoreline. This sprawling oceanfront resort, designed by Morris Lapidus, is more than a hotel; it is a vibrant cultural landmark where mid-century glamour meets contemporary indulgence. With 1,504 guest rooms and suites, many offering sweeping Atlantic vistas, the accommodation provides a sophisticated retreat from the energetic public spaces. Guests can immerse themselves in the elaborate poolscape, featuring a family-friendly option and secluded adults-only havens, or indulge at the expansive Lapis Spa. Culinary journeys span nine award-winning restaurants and lounges, from fine dining to casual beachfront fare. The legendary LIV Nightclub and the chic Bleau Bar offer an electrifying nightlife, drawing a discerning crowd. This is the definitive destination for those seeking a dynamic Miami experience, blending architectural significance with spirited entertainment and refined relaxation. The Fontainebleau remains an enduring symbol of Miami Beach's glamorous allure.

At a Glance4441 Collins Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33140, United States
City
Miami Beach
Country
USA
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
9.0 / 10
Price Range
Luxury
Region
Americas
TripAdvisor4.2(21.4k)
Google
Why We Love It
Multiple oceanfront swimming pools, including a family-friendly option
LIV Nightclub and Bleau Bar
Lapis Spa and fitness center
Nine award-winning restaurants and lounges
Direct beach access
Iconic Art Deco architecture
Spacious rooms and suites with ocean or city views
Featured In
Best LuxuryBest BeachBest For CouplesBest Adults OnlyBest BusinessBest Michelin Dining
Best For
Luxury seekersCouples and honeymoonersNightlife enthusiasts
Nearby
South Beach10 min drive

Lincoln Road Mall8 min drive

Art Deco Historic District12 min drive

Miami Beach Convention Center7 min drive

Bal Harbour Shops15 min drive

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Fontainebleau Miami Beach have a spa

+

Is parking available at the hotel

+

Does the hotel have direct beach access

+

Are there dining options suitable for families

+

What is the check-in and check-out time

+

Does Fontainebleau Miami Beach have a pool?

+

What is the cancellation policy at Fontainebleau Miami Beach?

+

Are pets allowed at Fontainebleau Miami Beach?

+
Photo Gallery
Fontainebleau Miami Beach — Photo 1
Photo 1
Fontainebleau Miami Beach — Photo 2
Photo 2
Fontainebleau Miami Beach — Photo 3
Photo 3
Fontainebleau Miami Beach — Photo 4
+2View all photos
Editor Score
9.0/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comAgodaHotels.com
Average from$650/ night
Quick Facts
LocationMiami Beach, USA
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBest Luxury, Best Beach
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
1 Hotel South Beach
USA

1 Hotel South Beach

Miami Beach9.2 / 10
Andaz Miami Beach
USA

Andaz Miami Beach

Miami Beach9.0 / 10
Four Seasons Hotel Miami
USA

Four Seasons Hotel Miami

Miami9.3 / 10

Fontainebleau Miami Beach

From $650 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout